Women Fighting Back: International and Legal Perspectives - Workshop Signup

Select Your Workshop Session

Attendees of the International Women's Conference 28-29 November 2015 will need to select their choices for the workshop sessions.  Nine or 10 workshops will run in each of the three sessions.  Attendees must make their selections on the form below by Friday 27 November 2015 at 17:00.  Please also provide us with any languages required for interpretation, and any other information we will need to be aware of on the day.

UPDATE: Registration has now closed and anyone not having signed up will need to sign up on Saturday or Sunday morning.

Saturday 28 November 2015 12:00-13:00

  1. Challenging Sexism in Culture
    Professor Mary Evans
    Jane Fae
    Nina Power
    (Facilitator Kate Hodgson)
  2. Putting the Red in the Red Light: the Debate on the Decriminalisation of Prostitution
    Speaker from the English Collective of Prostitutes
    Julian Norman
    Ehose Aghatise
    (Facilitator Emily Elliott)
  3. Housing and Land Rights
    Ayesha Taylor (Focus E15)
    Saskia Hara (Focus E15)
    Wafa Kafarna (Norwegian Refugee Council / Palestine)
    (Facilitator Liz Davies)
  4. Violence against Women: ActionAid’s “Fearless” Campaign
    Caroline Jones (ActionAid)
    Anne Quesney (ActionAid)
    (Facilitator Adiam Weldensae)
  5. Women and Environmental Justice
    Melanie Strickland
    (Facilitator Hannah Lynes)
  6. Taking Justice into Our Own Hands
    Izzy Koksal (HASL)
    Lizzie O'Shea
    (Facilitator Natalie Csengeri)
  7. Migrants and Borders: Changing the Dialogue
    Natasha Tsangarides
    Frances Webber
    (Facilitator Wendy Pettifer)
  8. Women Political Prisoners
    Shiva Mabobi
    Radha D'Souza
    (Facilitator Amy Murtagh)
  9. Women in Peace and Conflict
    Houzan Mahmoud
    (Facilitator Debra Stanislawski)
  10. The Istanbul Convention
    Thomas Schmidt (ELDH)
    Rachel Nye (ICChange)
    Rebecca Bunce (ICChange)
    (Facilitator Anjenna Balasingam)

Sunday 29 November 2015 11:45-12:45

  1. Regulation of the Porn Industry
    Jane Fae
    (Facilitator Emily Elliott)
  2. Changing the Dialogue: Migrants and Borders
    Natasha Tsangarides
    Frances Webber
    (Facilitator Amy Murtagh)
  3. Reaching Hidden Communities
    Jeanne Mirer (IADL)
    Jamila Duncan-Bosu (Anti-Trafficking and Labour Exploitation Unit)
    (Facilitator Anjenna Balasingam)
  4. Experiences of Migrant Women in the UK
    Emma Lough (AIRE Centre)
    Charlotte Threipland (Hackney Community Law Centre)
    (Facilitator Wendy Pettifer)
  5. Abortion Rights
    Anna Gall
    Rebecca Gomperts / Sinead Kennedy (TBC) (Women on Waves)
    (Facilitator Virginia Santini)
  6. Taking Justice into Our Own Hands
    Sarah Reader (Campaign Against the Arms Trade)
    (Facilitator Kate Hodgson)
  7. Women in Peace and Conflict
    Houzan Mahmoud
    (Facilitator Martha Baker)
  8. The Sustainable Development Goals
    Annette Lawson
    (Facilitator Zarin Hainsworth)
  9. Trans*forming Society
    Roz Kaveney
    Natacha Kennedy
    (Facilitator Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright)
  10. Radical Equality
    Paula Peters (DPAC)
    Natasha Bannan
    (Facilitator Debra Stanislawski)
  11. *Additional Session*: General Questions to Speakers

Sunday 29 November 2015 14:00-15:00

  1. Challenging Sexism in Culture
    Jane Fae
    (Facilitator Natalie Csengeri)
  2. Using International Instruments to Advance Women’s Rights
    Zarin Hainsworth
    Meera Khanna
    (Facilitator Anjenna Balasingam)
  3. Housing and Land Rights
    Hannah Caller (Focus E15)
    Jasmin Stone (Focus E15)
    Wafa Kafarna (Norwegian Refugee Council / Palestine)
    (Facilitator Debra Stanislawski)
  4. Experiences of Migrant Women in the UK
    Emma Lough (AIRE Centre)
    Charlotte Threipland (Hackney Community Law Centre)
    (Facilitator Hannah Lynes)
  5. Abortion Rights
    Anna Gall
    Rebecca Gomperts / Sinead Kennedy (TBC) (Women on Waves)
    (Facilitator Amy Murtagh)
  6. Reaching Hidden Communities
    Jeanne Mirer Jeanne Mirer (IADL)
    Jamila Duncan-Bosu (Anti-Trafficking and Labour Exploitation Unit)
    (Facilitator Judith Seifert)
  7. Radical Equality
    Pauala Peters (DPAC)
    Natasha Bannan
    (Facilitator Adiam Weldensae)
  8. Trans*forming Society
    Roz Kaveney
    Chyrssy Hunter
    Natacha Kennedy
    (Facilitator Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright)
  9. Women in the Workplace
    Beth Shiner
    Marjorie Cohn
    (Facilitator Wendy Pettifer)