2015-16 Officers and Executive

Officers and Executive Committee

President:
Michael Mansfield QC

Vice Presidents:
Geoffrey Bindman QC
Louise Christian
Liz Davies
Tess Gill
Tony Gifford QC
John Hendy QC
Helena Kennedy QC
Imran Khan
Catrin Lewis
Gareth Peirce
Michael Seifert
David Turner-Samuels (David Turner-Samuels passed away on 19 November 2016)
Estella Schmidt
Phil Shiner
Jeremy Smith
Frances Webber
David Watkinson

The list of the current executive, elected at the AGM on 9th December 2015 is as follows:

Chair:
Russell Fraser
Vice-Chairs:
Natalie Csengeri
Michael Goold
Treasurer:
Rebecca Harvey
Secretary:
Stephen Knight
Membership Secretary:
Subashini Nathan
International Secretary job-share:
Bill Bowring
Carlos Orjuela
Socialist Lawyer Editor:
Nick Bano
Executive Committee:
Robert Atkins
Martha Jean Baker
Anjenna Balasingham
Jacob Bindman
Aphra Bruce-Jones
Tanzil Chowdhury
Kat Craig
Liz Davies
Emily Elliott
Elizabeth Forrester
Owen Greenhall
Richard Harvey
Paul Heron
John Hobson
Leslie Jaji
Sophie Khan
Siobhan Lloyd
Natasha Lloyd-Owen
Hannah Lynes
Anna Morris
Helen Mowatt
Amy Murtagh
Declan Owens
Laurence Overend
Sam Parham
Wendy Pettifer
Tim Potter
Ripon Ray
Brian Richardson
Catherine Rose
Lyndsey Sambrooks-Wright
Virginia Santini (resigned)
Judith Seifert
Shanthi Sivakumaran
Debra Stanislawski
Adiam Weldensae

2014-15 Officers and Executive

Officers and Executive Committee

President:
Michael Mansfield QC

Vice Presidents:
Geoffrey Bindman QC
Louise Christian
Liz Davies
Tess Gill
Tony Gifford QC
John Hendy QC
Helena Kennedy QC
Imran Khan
Catrin Lewis
Gareth Peirce
Michael Seifert
David Turner-Samuels
Estella Schmidt
Phil Shiner
Jeremy Smith
Frances Webber
David Watkinson

The list of the current executive, elected at the AGM on 19th November 2014 is as follows:

Chair:
Russell Fraser
Vice-Chairs:
Michael Goold
Hannah Rought-Brooks
Treasurer:
Rebecca Harvey
Secretary job share:
Natalie Csengeri
Sam Parham
Membership Secretary:
Stephen Knight
International Secretary:
Bill Bowring
Socialist Lawyer Editor:
Nick Bano
Executive Committee:
Robert Atkins
Martha Jean Baker
Jacob Bindman
Aphra Bruce-Jones
Kat Craig
Liz Davies
Emily Elliott
Elizabeth Forrester
Margaret Gordon
Agnieszka Grabianka-Hindley
Owen Greenhall
Richard Harvey
Carine Hejazi
Paul Heron
John Hobson
Sophie Khan
Angus King
Siobhan Lloyd
Natasha Lloyd-Owen
Anna Morris
Carlos Orjuela
Declan Owens
Wendy Pettifer
Tim Potter
Ripon Ray
Brian Richardson
Catherine Rose
Virginia Santini (co-opted)
Judith Seifert
Shanthi Sivakumaran
Adiam Weldensae

2013-14 Executive and Officers

Officers and Executive Committee

President:
Michael Mansfield QC

Vice Presidents:
Geoffrey Bindman QC
Louise Christian
Tess Gill
Tony Gifford QC
John Hendy QC
Helena Kennedy QC
Imran Khan
Catrin Lewis
Gareth Peirce
Michael Seifert
David Turner-Samuels
Estella Schmidt
Phil Shiner
Jeremy Smith
Frances Webber
David Watkinson
(Kate Markus was elected as a Vice President.  Her resignation was accepted by the Executive Committee on 12 May 2014.)

 

The list of the current executive, elected at the AGM on 14th November 2013 is as follows:

Chair:
Liz Davies  
Vice-Chairs:
Kat Craig
Anna Morris
Treasurer:
Rebecca Harvey
Secretary job share:
Russell Fraser (co-opted Executive member)
Michael Goold
Membership Secretary:
Debbie Smith
Assistant Membership Secretary:
Stephen Knight
International Secretary:
Bill Bowring
Socialist Lawyer Editor:
Tim Potter
Executive Committee:
Robert Atkins
Martha Jean Baker
Nick Bano
Jacob Bindman
Natalie Csengeri
Rheian Davies
Emily Elliott
Elizabeth Forrester
Margaret Gordon
Agnieszka Grabianka-Hindley
Owen Greenhall
Richard Harvey (co-opted, non-voting)
Carine Hejazi
Paul Heron
John Hobson
Sophie Khan
Angus King
Siobhan Lloyd
Natasha Lloyd-Owen
Carlos Orjuela
Declan Owens
Sam Parham
Wendy Pettifer
Ripon Ray
David Renton
Brian Richardson
Hannah Rought-Brooks
Marina Sergides (co-opted, non-voting)
Shanti Sivakumaran (co-opted, non-voting)
Adiam Weldensae

 

2012-13 Executive and Officers

Officers and Executive Committee

President:
Michael Mansfield QC

Vice Presidents:
Geoffrey Bindman QC;
Louise Christian;
Tess Gill;
Tony Gifford QC;
John Hendy QC;
Helena Kennedy QC;
Imran Khan;
Catrin Lewis;
Kate Markus;
Gareth Peirce;
Michael Seifert;
David Turner-Samuels;
Estella Schmidt;
Phil Shiner;
Jeremy Smith;
Frances Webber.

The list of the current executive, elected at the AGM on 15th November 2012 is as follows:

Chair:
Liz Davies  
Vice-Chairs:
Kat Craig;
Anna Morris.
Socialist Lawyer Editor:
Tim Potter
Secretary job share:
Russell Fraser;
Michael Goold.
Treasurer:
Declan Owens
Membership Secretary:
Debbie Smith.
International Secretary:
Bill Bowring
Executive Committee:
Kani Areef;
Martha Jean Baker;
Alex Chandran;
Natalie Csengeri;
Rheian Davies;
Emily Elliott;
Elizabeth Forrester;
Thomas Gillie;
Margaret Gordon;
Agnieszka Grabianka-Hindley; 
Owen Greenhall;
Rebecca Harvey;
Richard Harvey;
Paul Heron;
John Hobson;
Sophie Khan;
Angus King;
Stephen Knight;
Siobhan Lloyd;
Natasha Lloyd-Owen;
Chris Loxton;
Carlos Orjuela;
Sam Parham;
Wendy Pettifer;
Ripon Ray;
David Renton;
Brian Richardson;
Hannah Rought-Brooks;
Marina Sergides;
Adiam Weldensae.

2011-12 Executive and Officers

Officers and Executive Committee

President:
Michael Mansfield QC

Vice Presidents:
Geoffrey Bindman QC;
Louise Christian;
Tess Gill;
Tony Gifford QC;
John Hendy QC;
Helena Kennedy QC;
Imran Khan;
Kate Markus;
Gareth Peirce;
Michael Seifert;
David Turner-Samuels;
Phil Shiner;
Frances Webber.

Chair:
Liz Davies  
Vice-Chairs:
Kat Craig;
Anna Morris.
Treasurer:
Declan Owens
Secretary:
Chris Loxton
Assistant Secretary:
Sophie Khan
Membership Secretary job-share:
David Renton;
Debbie Smith.
International Secretary:
Bill Bowring
Socialist Lawyer Editor:
Tim Potter
Executive Committee:
Martha Jean Baker;
Jacob Bindman;
Sarah Collins;
Natalie Csengeri;
Rheian Davies;
Emily Elliott (co-opted, non-voting);
Russell Fraser;
Joanna Gilmore;
Margaret Gordon;
Mike Goold;
Agnieszka Grabianka-Hindley;
Owen Greenhall;
Richard Harvey;
Paul Heron;
John Hobson;
Angus King;
Stephen Knight;
Siobhan Lloyd (co-opted, non-voting);
Carlos Orjuela;
Ripon Ray;
Brian Richardson;
Hannah Rought-Brooks;
Marina Sergides;
Adiam Weldensae;
Azam Zia.